William Barnard "Bill" Justice was an American animator and engineer for the Walt Disney Company. Justice joined Walt Disney Studios as an animator in 1937 and worked on features, such as 1940's Fantasia, 1944's The Three Caballeros, 1951's Alice in Wonderland, and 1953's Peter Pan. He is arguably best known as the animator of the rabbit Thumper from 1942's Bambi and chipmunks Chip and Dale. He was the director of 1957's The Truth About Mother Goose, 1959's Noah's Ark, and 1962's A Symposium on Popular Songs, all of which were nominated for Academy Awards as Best Short Subject, Cartoon, and, the latter two, used Justice's unique style of stop-motion animation. In total, Justice worked on 57 shorts and 19 features.

In 1965, Justice joined Walt Disney Imagineering, where he programmed figures for several Disney attractions such as Pirates of the Caribbean, The Haunted Mansion, Country Bear Jamboree, and Mickey Mouse Revue. He retired from the company in 1979 and was named a Disney Legend in 1996. He is the author of Justice for Disney, which chronicles his years with the company.

Justice passed away from natural causes a day after his 97th birthday. He is survived by his wife, Kim; his daughter, Melissa; and a granddaughter.

Disney Filmography

Year Film Position
1936 Mickey's Polo Team animator - uncredited
1940 Pinocchio assistant animator - uncredited
1940 Bone Trouble animator
1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip animator - uncredited
1940 Fantasia animator - segment "The Pastoral Symphony"
1940 The Fire Chief' animator - uncredited
1942 Pluto Junior animator - uncredited
1942 Bambi animator
1942 Saludos Amigos animator
1942 Donald Duck Visits Lake Titicaca character animator
1942 Der Fuehrer's Face animator - uncredited
1942 All Together director - uncredited
1943 The Grain That Built a Hemisphere Director - uncredited
1943 The Winged Scourge Director
animator - uncredited
1943 Victory Through Air Power animator
1943 Victory Vehicles animator
1943 Home Defense animator
1944 How to Play Golf animator - uncredited
1944 Contrary Condor animator - uncredited
1944 Commando Duck animator - uncredited
1944 The Plastics Inventor animator
1944 How to Play Football animator - uncredited
1944 The Three Caballeros animator
1945 The Clock Watcher animator
1945 Donald's Crime animator - uncredited
1945 Cured Duck animator
1945 Old Sequoia animator
1945 The Cold-Blooded Penguin animator
1946 Make Mine Music animator ("All the Cats Join In") uncredited
1946 Wet Paint animator
1946 The Story of Menstruation animator - uncredited
1946 Double Dribble animator
1947 Straight Shooters animator
1947 Clown of the Jungle animator
1947 Bootle Beetle animator
1947 Fun and Fancy Free animator - uncredited
1947 Mail Dog animator
1947 Chip an' Dale animator
1948 Inferior Decorator animator
1948 Soup's On animator
1948 Three for Breakfast animator
1948 Tea for Two Hundred animation
1949 Donald's Happy Birthday animator
1949 Sea Salts animator
1949 Winter Storage animator
1949 Honey Harvester animator - uncredited
1949 All in a Nutshell animator
1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad animator - uncredited
1949 The Greener Yard animator
1949 Slide Donald Slide animator
1949 Toy Tinkers animator
1950 Lion Around animator
1950 Crazy Over Daisy animator
1950 Trailer Horn animator
1950 Hook, Lion and Sinker animator
1950 Bee at the Beach animation
1950 Out on a Limb animator
1951 Chicken in the Rough animator
1951 Dude Duck animator
1951 Corn Chips animator
1951 Test Pilot Donald animator
1951 Lucky Number animator
1951 Alice in Wonderland character animator
1951 Out of Scale animator
1951 Bee on Guard animator
1952 Donald Applecore animator
1952 Two Chips and a Miss animator
1952 Let's Stick Together animator
1952 Uncle Donald's Ants animator
1952 Trick or Treat animator
1952 Pluto's Christmas Tree animator
1953 Peter Pan character animator
1953 Don's Fountain of Youth animator
1953 Working for Peanuts animator
1954-1979 The Magical World of Disney animator
segment director
sequence director
"Disney on Parade" - Disney Character costume designer
Self ("The Title Makers/Nature's Half Acre")
1954 Spare the Rod animator
1954 Dragon Around animator
1954 Grin and Bear It animator
1954 The Flying Squirrel animator
1955 Lady and the Tramp animator - uncredited
1955 Beezy Bear animator
1955 Up a Tree animator
1955 The Mickey Mouse Club "Circus Day" - cartoon director
1956 Hooked Bear animator
1956 I'm No Fool ... With a Bicycle Director - uncredited
1956 Jack and Old Mac Director
1956 I'm No Fool ... as a Pedestrian Director - uncredited
1956 A Cowboy Needs a Horse director
1956 You and Your... Senses of Smell and Taste director - uncredited
1957 You and the Living Machine director - uncredited
1957 The Truth About Mother Goose director
1959 Noah's Ark animator
director
1959 The Shaggy Dog title designer
1961 The Parent Trap special titles
1961 Babes in Toyland toy sequence
1962 A Symposium on Popular Songs Director
stop motion animator
1962 Bon Voyage special titles
1964 The Misadventures of Merlin Jones special titles
1964 Mary Poppins designer: nursery sequence
1987-1989 Adventures of the Gummi Bears animator
1989 The Little Mermaid animator - uncredited


v - e - d
Walt Disney Animation Studios - Transparent Logo.png
1920’s—1970’s
Disney's Nine Old Men: Milt KahlFrank ThomasOllie JohnstonLes ClarkJohn LounsberyMarc DavisWard KimballEric LarsonWolfgang Reitherman

Animators: Bill TytlaArt BabbittLee BlairPreston BlairFred MooreShamus CulhaneCy YoungDon LuskNorman FergusonHal KingJack HannahDick KinneyHal AmbroKen O'BrienJudge WhitakerBill JusticeDon BluthGary GoldmanCharles A. NicholsBlaine GibsonJohn KennedyJohn EwingWalt StanchfieldFred HellmichAmby PaliwodaWilfred JacksonXavier AtencioBen Sharpsteen
Visual Development, Layout, Background Artists and Character Designers: Gustaf TenggrenMary BlairMarjorie RalstonJoe GrantMel ShawClaude CoatsDon DaGradiJohn HenchEyvind EarleKen O'ConnorThor PutnamAlbert HurterJohn Hubley
Storyboard Artists and Writers: Bill PeetRalph WrightDick HuemerFloyd NormanYale GraceyTed SearsErdman PennerJoe RinaldiWinston HiblerOtto Englander
Directors: Clyde GeronimiHamilton LuskeJack KinneyTed BermanRichard RichLeo MatsudaNathan GrenoGeorge Scribner
Producers: Walt DisneyRon MillerKen Anderson

1980’s—Present
Renaissance Directors: Rob MinkoffRoger AllersGary TrousdaleKirk WiseChris SandersMark DindalJohn Musker

Story Trust Directors: Ron ClementsChris BuckByron HowardDon HallChris WilliamsRich MooreStephen J. Anderson
Producers: Peter Del VechoClark SpencerRoy ConliDorothy McKimDon Hahn
Chief Creative Officer: Jennifer Lee
Associated Figures: Bob IgerRoy Edward DisneyMichael EisnerJohn LasseterEd CatmullJeffrey KatzenbergBob Chapek
Signature Voice Actors: Jim CummingsAlan TudykKatie LowesJohn DiMaggioMaurice LaMarcheJodi BensonDavid Ogden StiersJesse CortiPaul BriggsRaymond S. PersiPhil JohnstonFrank WelkerBill FarmerBrian Cummings
Signature Musicians: Sherman Brothers Robert B. Sherman Richard Sherman Alan Menken Kristen Anderson-Lopez Robert LopezLin-Manuel MirandaHoward AshmanTim RiceStephen SchwartzMarc Shaiman
Supervising Animators: Glen KeaneAndreas DejaAlex KupershmidtEric GoldbergMark HennBruce W. SmithJohn PomeroyRandy HaycockT. Daniel HofstedtTony BancroftTom BancroftTony FucileAnthony DeRosaRuss EdmondsMichael SurreyDuncan MarjoribanksRuben AquinoNik RanieriRon HusbandRick FarmiloeTom SitoTony Anselmo
Visual Development & Storyboard Artists: Dean DeBloisLisa KeeneClaire KeaneBrittney LeeJin KimShiyoon KimCory Loftis

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.