Disney Wiki
Advertisement
Disney Wiki

Charles August "Nick" Nichols was an American animator and film director, who worked for both Walt Disney Productions and Hanna-Barbara.

Nichols was born in Milford, Utah, a small ranching town and started his career at the Disney studio with animated shorts before being tasked with animating the villainous Coachman for the animated film, Pinocchio. Later, he served as a film director for several short films, including the "Adventures in Music" duology (Melody and Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom) and numerous cartoons involving Mickey Mouse and especially Pluto and introducing characters such as Morris the Midget Moose. He also worked on some scenes of "The Walrus and The Carpenter" for Alice in Wonderland.

Nichols found a new career when working with the animation studio Hanna-Barbera. He co-directed the 1973 animated film, Charlotte's Web, and helped create series, such as Hong Kong Phooey and Goober and the Ghost Chasers. He also animated and supervised shows, like The Jetsons, The Flintstones, The Magilla Gorilla Show, Top Cat, Wacky Races, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?, Jonny Quest, The Peter Potamus Show, The Banana Splits Adventures Hour, Yogi's Gang, Jabberjaw, Birdman, Abbott & Costello, The Atom Ant Show, and Super Friends. Other shows he worked for other companies included Alvin & the Chipmunks, Sky Commanders, Punky Brewster, and Heathcliff.

He returned to the Disney studio in the 1980s, where his most notable work were his contributions to the final season of the television series The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.

He died in 1992, at the age of 82.

Disney filmography

Year Film Position
1937 Pluto's Quin-puplets animator - uncredited
1939 Mickey's Surprise Party animator - uncredited
1939 The Practical Pig animator - uncredited
1940 Pinocchio animator
1940 Bone Trouble animator
1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip animator - uncredited
1940 Fantasia assistant animator - segment "Dance of the Hours"
1940 The Fire Chief animator - uncredited
1940 Pantry Pirate animator
1941 Canine Caddy animator
1941 Lend a Paw animator - uncredited
1942 Pluto Junior animator - uncredited
1942 The Army Mascot animator - uncredited
1942 The Sleep Walker animator - uncredited
1942 Out of the Frying Pan Into the Firing Line animator - uncredited
1942 Bambi animator - uncredited
1942 T-Bone for Two animator - uncredited
1942 The Vanishing Private animator
1942 Sky Trooper animator
1942 Pluto at the Zoo animator - uncredited
1942 Der Fuehrer's Face animator - uncredited
1943 Pluto and the Armadillo animator - uncredited
1943 Private Pluto animator - uncredited
1943 The Old Army Game animator
1943 Home Defense animator
1944 Trombone Trouble animator - uncredited
1944 Donald Duck and the Gorilla animator - uncredited
1944 Contrary Condor animator - uncredited
1944 Springtime for Pluto director
1944 First Aiders director
1945 Dog Watch director
1945 Canine Casanova director
1945 The Legend of Coyote Rock director
1945 Canine Patrol director
1945 The Legend of Coyote Rock animator - uncredited
1946 Pluto's Kid Brother director
1946 In Dutch director
1946 The Purloined Pup director
1946 Bath Day director
1947 Pluto's Housewarming director
1947 Rescue Dog director
1947 Figaro and Frankie director
1947 Mickey's Delayed Date director
1947 Mail Dog director
1947 Pluto's Blue Note director
1947 Fun and Fancy Free animator - uncredited
"Mickey and the Beanstalk": animator - uncredited
1948 Mickey Down Under director
1948 Bone Bandit director
1948 Pluto's Purchase director
1948 Cat Nap Pluto director
1948 Pluto's Fledgling director
1948 Mickey and the Seal director
1949 Pueblo Pluto director
1949 Pluto's Surprise Package director
1949 Pluto's Sweater director
1949 Bubble Bee director
1950 Pluto's Heart Throb director
1950 Pluto and the Gopher director
1950 Wonder Dog director
1950 Primitive Pluto director
1950 Puss Café director
1950 Pests of the West director
1950 Food for Feudin' director
1950 Camp Dog director
1950 Morris the Midget Moose director
1950 Motor Mania animator
1950 Cinderella animator - uncredited
1951 Plutopia director
1951 Lion Down animator
1951 Home Made Home animator
1951 Cold Storage animator
1951 Alice in Wonderland character animator
1951 Cold Turkey director
1951 R'Coon Dawg director
animator - uncredited
1952 Man's Best Friend animator
1952 Pluto's Party animator
1953 Peter Pan animator - uncredited
1953 The Simple Things director
animator - uncredited
1953 Melody director
1953 Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom director
1954 Social Lion animator - uncredited
1954 Grand Canyonscope director
1954-1968 The Magical World of Disney director
sequence director
segment director
lyrics:"Yip Yip Yip Yow" (The Coyote's Lament)
1956 How to Have an Accident in the Home director
1959 How to Have an Accident at Work director
1961 The Saga of Windwagon Smith story
director
1970 The Aristocats animator - uncredited
1973 Robin Hood animator - uncredited
1977 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh animator - uncredited
1980 Mickey Mouse Disco director
1986-1989 Adventures of the Gummi Bears animator
1991 The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh director - "Grown, But Not Forgotten" (1991)
1991 Darkwing Duck animation director
timing director
1992 Goof Troop animation director
1993 Bonkers animation director (Posthumous release)
v - e - d
Walt Disney Animation Studios - Transparent Logo.png
1920’s—1970’s
Disney's Nine Old Men: Milt KahlFrank ThomasOllie JohnstonLes ClarkJohn LounsberyMarc DavisWard KimballEric LarsonWolfgang Reitherman

Animators: Bill TytlaArt BabbittLee BlairPreston BlairFred MooreShamus CulhaneCy YoungDon LuskNorman FergusonHal KingJack HannahDick KinneyHal AmbroKen O'BrienJudge WhitakerBill JusticeDon BluthGary GoldmanCharles A. NicholsBlaine GibsonJohn EwingWalt StanchfieldFred HellmichAmby PaliwodaWilfred JacksonXavier AtencioBen SharpsteenEarl HurdDale OliverEric CleworthDavid HandFred SpencerJulius SvendsenEd BenedictKenneth MuseRudolf Ising
Visual Development, Layout, Background Artists and Character Designers: Gustaf TenggrenMary BlairMarjorie RalstonLillian BoundsJoe GrantMel ShawClaude CoatsDon DaGradiJohn HenchEyvind EarleKen O'ConnorThor PutnamAlbert HurterJohn HubleyHerbert RymanDon GriffithBasil DavidovichJack BoydPeter EllenshawRuthie Tompson
Storyboard Artists and Writers: Bill PeetRalph WrightDick HuemerFloyd NormanYale GraceyTed SearsErdman PennerJoe RinaldiWinston HiblerOtto EnglanderWilliam CottrellBill BergAl BertinoT. HeeHomer BrightmanTed OsbourneLarry ClemmonsHarry Reeves
Directors: Clyde GeronimiHamilton LuskeJack KinneyTed BermanRichard RichNathan GrenoGeorge ScribnerRiley Thomson
Producers: Walt DisneyRon MillerKen AndersonDon DuckwallPerce Pearce

1980’s—Present
Renaissance Directors: Rob MinkoffRoger AllersGary TrousdaleKirk WiseChris SandersMark DindalJohn Musker

Story Trust Directors: Ron ClementsChris BuckByron HowardDon HallChris WilliamsRich MooreStephen J. Anderson
Producers: Peter Del VechoClark SpencerRoy ConliDorothy McKimDon Hahn
Chief Creative Officer: Jennifer Lee
Associated Figures: Bob IgerRoy Edward DisneyMichael EisnerJohn LasseterEd CatmullJeffrey KatzenbergBob Chapek
Signature Voice Actors: Jim CummingsAlan TudykKatie LowesJohn DiMaggioMaurice LaMarcheJodi BensonDavid Ogden StiersJesse CortiPaul BriggsRaymond S. PersiPhil JohnstonFrank WelkerBill FarmerBrian Cummings
Signature Musicians: Sherman Brothers Robert B. Sherman Richard Sherman Alan Menken Kristen Anderson-Lopez Robert LopezLin-Manuel MirandaHoward AshmanTim RicePhil CollinsGlenn SlaterStephen SchwartzMarc Shaiman
Supervising Animators: Glen KeaneAndreas DejaAlex KupershmidtEric GoldbergMark HennJohn PomeroyRandy HaycockDale BaerT. Daniel HofstedtTony BancroftTom BancroftTony FucileAnthony DeRosaRuss EdmondsMichael SurreyBruce W.SmithDuncan MarjoribanksRuben AquinoNik RanieriRon HusbandRick FarmiloeTom SitoTony AnselmoRandy Cartwright
Visual Development & Storyboard Artists: Dean DeBloisLisa KeeneClaire KeaneBrittney LeeJin KimShiyoon KimCory Loftis

Advertisement