Disney Wiki
Advertisement
Disney Wiki

Wilfred Jackson was an American animator, arranger, composer, and director, who worked for Disney.

Born in Chicago, Illinois; Jackson attended Otis College of Art and Design in the 1920s before getting hired at the studio. He approached Walt Disney and offered to pay him "tuition" for the experience of learning animation, which in those days could only be acquired on the job. His skills did not impress the young producer but his timing was fortuitous. Jackson worked closely with Ub Iwerks as an assistant while contributing to Steamboat Willie where he proved it was feasible by devising a crude synchronization method that related film speed with the musical beats of a metronome.

Jackson was promoted to director and worked on many of the Silly Symphonies cartoons, several of which, including The Old Mill, won Academy Awards during the 1930s. Also, he began directing the then ambitious full-length animated features produced by the studio, such as Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio, Dumbo, Melody Time, and Peter Pan. Jackson most notably animated sequences in Song of the South and the "Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria" segment of Fantasia.

In 1953, Jackson suffered a heart attack while directing sequences for Lady and the Tramp and was never able to resume his full-time duties. He was replaced as a director on Sleeping Beauty and worked sporadically on Disney's television shows, like the Disneyland anthology series. In 1959, he took an extended leave of absence that ended with his official retirement in 1961.

Jackson died at age 82 in 1988. In 1998, Jackson was posthumously honored as a Disney Legend and, as of 2007, part of his composition in Steamboat Willie is included in the intro sequence of animated features.

Filmography[]

Year Title Credits
1928 Steamboat Willie Animator
Composer
Songwriter: "Turkey in the Straw"
1929 The Karnival Kid Animator - uncredited
The Plowboy Animator - uncredited
The Skeleton Dance Animator - uncredited
Mickey's Follies Director - uncredited
1930 The Shindig performer: harmonic - uncredited
Animator
Autumn Animator - uncredited
Cannibal Capers Animator - uncredited
The Cactus Kid Animator - uncredited
Frolicking Fish Animator - uncredited
The Fire Fighters Animator - uncredited
Arctic Antics Animator
Midnight in a Toy Shop Animator - uncredited
Director
Night Animator - uncredited
The Chain Gang Animator - uncredited
Monkey Melodies Animator - uncredited
The Gorilla Mystery Animator - uncredited
The Picnic Animator - uncredited
Winter Animator - uncredited
Pioneer Days Animator - uncredited
Playful Pan Animator - uncredited
1931 The Birthday Party Animator - uncredited
The Castaway Director
The China Plate Director - uncredited
The Cat's Out Director - uncredited
Egyptian Melodies Director - uncredited
The Clock Store Director
The Spider and the Fly Director
The Fox Hunt Director - uncredited
The Ugly Duckling Director - uncredited
1932 The Bird Store Director - uncredited
The Grocery Boy Director
Barnyard Olympics Director
Mickey's Revue Director - uncredited
The Bears and Bees Director
Musical Farmer Director
Mickey in Arabia Director - uncredited
The Whoopee Party Director - uncredited
Touchdown Mickey Director - uncredited
The Klondike Kid Director - uncredited
Santa's Workshop Director - uncredited
1933 Mickey's Mellerdrammer Director - uncredited
Father Noah's Ark Director - uncredited
Mickey's Mechanical Man Director - uncredited
Puppy Love Director - uncredited
Lullaby Land Director - uncredited
The Pied Piper Director - uncredited
The Pet Store Director - uncredited
The Night Before Christmas Director - uncredited
1934 The China Shop Director - uncredited
The Grasshopper and the Ants Director - uncredited
Funny Little Bunnies Director - uncredited
The Wise Little Hen Director - uncredited
Peculiar Penguins Director - uncredited
The Goddess of Spring Director - uncredited
1935 The Tortoise and the Hare Director - uncredited
The Band Concert Director - uncredited
Water Babies Director - uncredited
Mickey's Garden Director - uncredited
Music Land Director - uncredited
1936 Mickey's Grand Opera Director - uncredited
Elmer Elephant Director - uncredited
Mickey's Rival Director - uncredited
Toby Tortoise Returns Director - uncredited
The Country Cousin Director - uncredited
More Kittens Director
1937 Woodland Café Director - uncredited
The Old Mill Director - uncredited
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Sequence Director
1938 Mother Goose Goes Hollywood Director - uncredited
1940 Pinocchio Sequence Director
Fantasia Director - Segment "A Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria"
live action model for Chernabog
1941 Dumbo Sequence Director
Golden Eggs Director
1942 The New Spirit Director - uncredited
1943 Saludos Amigos Sequence Director - "Aquarela do Brasil" (uncredited)
1946 A Feather in His Collar Director
Song of the South Cartoon Director
1948 Melody Time Cartoon Director - "The Legend of Johnny Appleseed"
1950 Cinderella Director
1951 Alice in Wonderland Director
1952 The Little House Director
1953 Peter Pan Director
1955 Lady and the Tramp Director
Dateline: Disneyland (TV Special documentary) Director
1954-1959 The Magical World of Disney Himself - 1 Episode / Director - 9 Episodes / Segment Director - 2 Episodes / Sequence Director - 1 Episode / Cartoon Director - 1 Episode
2002 American Legends (Video) Director - Segment "Johnny Appleseed"

Gallery[]

External links[]

Wikipedia
This page uses content from the English Wikipedia page Wilfred Jackson. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. Text from Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply.


v - e - d
Walt Disney Animation Studios - Transparent Logo
1920s—1970s
Disney's Nine Old Men: Milt KahlFrank ThomasOllie JohnstonLes ClarkJohn LounsberyMarc DavisWard KimballEric LarsonWolfgang Reitherman

Animators: Bill TytlaArt BabbittLee BlairPreston BlairFred MooreShamus CulhaneCy YoungDon LuskNorman FergusonHal KingJack HannahDick KinneyHal AmbroKen O'BrienJudge WhitakerBill JusticeDon BluthGary GoldmanCharles A. NicholsBlaine GibsonJohn EwingWalt StanchfieldRolly CrumpFred HellmichAmby PaliwodaWilfred JacksonXavier AtencioBen SharpsteenEarl HurdDale OliverEric CleworthDavid HandFred SpencerJulius SvendsenJack BradburyKenneth MuseRudolf IsingHugh HarmanFriz FrelengWalt KellyLeo SalkinJohn DehnerRetta ScottDavid SwiftMel ShawJack CuttingGrant SimmonsArt StevensFrank TashlinWathel RogersTyrus WongJohnny CannonBernard WolfJohn W. Dunn
Visual Development, Layout, Background Artists and Character Designers: Gustaf TenggrenMary BlairMarjorie RalstonLillian BoundsJoe GrantMel ShawClaude CoatsDon DaGradiJohn HenchEyvind EarleKen O'ConnorThor PutnamAlbert HurterJohn HubleyHerbert RymanDon GriffithBasil DavidovichJack BoydPeter EllenshawRuthie TompsonEarl DuvallRetta DavidsonUb IwerksVance GerryHazel SewellJames BodreroLance NolleyGrace BaileyMaurice NobleDale BarnhartAndy EngmanEustace LycettJohn EmersonJoe HaleLeota ToombsFerdinand Horvath
Storyboard Artists and Writers: Bill PeetRalph WrightDick HuemerFloyd NormanYale GraceyTed SearsErdman PennerJoe RinaldiWinston HiblerOtto EnglanderWilliam CottrellBill BergAl BertinoT. HeeHomer BrightmanTed OsbourneLarry ClemmonsHarry ReevesJesse MarshChuck CouchWebb SmithDick Sebast
Directors: Clyde GeronimiHamilton LuskeJack KinneyTed BermanRichard RichGeorge ScribnerRiley ThomsonDick LundyJack KingBurt GillettJames AlgarBill RobertsLarry LansburghRichard Irvine
Producers: Walt DisneyRon MillerKen AndersonDon DuckwallPerce PearceMargaret J. Winkler

1980s—present
Renaissance Directors: Rob MinkoffRoger AllersGary TrousdaleKirk WiseChris SandersMark DindalJohn Musker

Story Trust Directors: Ron ClementsChris BuckByron HowardDon HallChris WilliamsRich MooreStephen J. AndersonNathan GrenoFawn Veerasunthorn
Producers: Peter Del VechoClark SpencerRoy ConliDorothy McKimDon HahnShane Morris
Chief Creative Officer: Jennifer Lee
Associated Figures: Bob IgerRoy Edward DisneyMichael EisnerJohn LasseterEd CatmullJeffrey KatzenbergBob Chapek
Signature Voice Actors: Jim CummingsAlan TudykKatie LowesJohn DiMaggioMaurice LaMarcheJodi BensonDavid Ogden StiersJesse CortiPaul BriggsRaymond S. PersiPhil JohnstonFrank WelkerBill FarmerBrian Cummings
Signature Musicians: Robert B. Sherman Richard M. Sherman Alan Menken Kristen Anderson-Lopez Robert LopezLin-Manuel MirandaHoward AshmanTim RicePhil CollinsStephen SchwartzMarc ShaimanDanny Troob
Supervising Animators: Glen KeaneAndreas DejaEric GoldbergMark HennJohn PomeroyRandy HaycockDale BaerTony BancroftTom BancroftTony FucileAnthony DeRosaRuss EdmondsRandy HaycockBruce W. SmithDuncan MarjoribanksRuben AquinoNik RanieriRon HusbandRick FarmiloeTom SitoTony AnselmoWill FinnKathy Zielinski
Visual Development & Storyboard Artists: Dean DeBloisClaire KeaneBrittney LeeJin KimShiyoon KimRyan Green

Advertisement